UGANDA CRANES HELD TO A BARREN DRAW BY BURUNDI IN CECAFA SENIOR CHALLENGE CUP

Uganda Cranes, the defending champions of CECAFA were held to a goalless draw by Burundi at the Bakhungu Stadium.

The entertaining game had chances to produces goals if not for the awesome defensive and goal keeping performance of both sides.

KCCA midfielder Muzamil Mutyaba had the best attempt on goal only to be saved by the Swallow’s goal keeper Nahimana Jonathan whereas Vipers’ defender Nicolas Wadada saved the Cranes from losing their first match in Group B by clearing a goal to be ball on the line at the dying minutes.

Muzamil Mutyaba could have scored with a little bit of superior smartness

Another KCCA playmaker Allan Katerrega made his debut and had a shot at goal but his shot was saved by 17-year-old Burundian goal keeper.

The former Mamelodi Sundowns striker Fiston Abdoul Razak could have risen to occasion but Benjamin Ochan denied the determined 26-year-old two times.

Defender Isaac Muleme earlier on could have given the CECAFA giants an early lead through his free kick if not for the brilliant save of Janathan

Since the beginning of the competition yesterday, Uganda-Burundi fixture results registers the second draw following Tanzania and Libya’s similar results. With the exception of the hosts Kenya winning with two goals to nil over Rwanda.

Both teams wall to the pitch

Uganda will play their next fixture against South Sudan at the Bakhungu Stadium on Friday 8th, December whereas Burundi faces Ethiopia next in Group B fixture on Thursday 7th, December 2017 at the Bakhungu Stadium.

Meanwhile on Tuesday 5th, December 2017, Zanzibar will play Rwanda at Machakos Stadium 14:00hrs. Ethiopia battles with South Sudan at Bukhungu Stadium at 1500hrs whereas Kenya will seek to replicate result on Libya at Machakos Stadium at 1600hrs:

Uganda Starting XI: Benjamin Ochan, Muwanga Benard, Muleme Isaac, Awany Timothy, Wadada Nicholas, Lwanga Tadeo, Kyambadde Allan, Kalisa Milton, Nsibambi Derrick, Kateregga Allan and Mutyaba Muzamiru.

Subs: Watenga Ismail, Ikara Tom, Daniel isiagi, Bakaki Shaffiq, Joseph Nsubuga, Aggrey maddi, Mucuurezi Paul, Juma Ibrahim, Kaweesa Hood, Senkatuuka Nelson and Masiko Tom.

Burundi XI: Nahimana Jonathan, Kwizera Pierre, Hererimana Leon, Ndikumana Tresor, David Nsimirimana, Mousa Omar, Nahimana Shassir, Duhandiyavyi Gael, Shaban Hussein, Fiston Abdoul Razak and Laudit Mavugo.

Subs: Arakaza Arthur, Nahimana Steve, Rukundo Onesme, Ndashimiye Youssef, Shaka Bienvenue, Moussa Mossi, Herimana Moussa, Urasenga Cedrick and Ndoriyobija Erick.

Leave a Reply

Top