DERRICK NSIBAMBI’S BRACE GUIDES THE CRANES TO ANOTHER WIN OVER NORTHERN UGANDA

Nsibambi scored two goals for the Uganda Cranes as the national team earns their second win in northern region after the 5–0 thumping of team Gulu several months ago.

The KCCA striker scored both goals in the second half after a goalless first half draw. Nsibambi who came in the second half with team B of Coach Moses Basena broke the deadlock at the 55 minutes before completing his brace seven minutes later.

As described and happened, Moses Waiswa, Tom Masiko, Nelson Sekatuka, Isaac Muleme and Muzamiru Mutyaba had equal chances but one distinct goal scoring opportunity for another KCCA player Paul Mucureezi would have given cranes a first half lead at the 28 minutes if not for the grace of the wood work.

Paul Mucurezi had a chance to score but was denied by the wood work

Uganda Cranes last played against selection of Players from Northern Uganda in 2015 where they won five goals to nil at the Pece Stadium in Gulu.

The tour which is mainly organized by major sponsors of the national team Airtel Uganda and Nile breweries is to engage other regions in the team’s affairs as the brand is taken nearer to them.

Besides, the tour enables players to prepare for imminent international fixtures such as the encounter between the cranes and Ghana Black stars on 7th October.

Team Line ups:

Northern Region XI:  Sadam Ogwang (G.K), Ivan Okello, John Paul Acire, Ronald Owiny, Alli Muhamed, Hilary Odonkonyero, Walter Odongo, Dickens Diarra Okwir, Ronny Okullo, Richardson Asaba, Moses Aliro

Subs: Stephen Okello (G.K), Joel Akaka, Emmanuel Okwi, Julius Akwata, Denis Omedi, Brian Ocakacon, Mike Denis Ojok

Team Officials:

  • Head coach: Godfrey Akena
  • Assistant coach: Bob Obira

Uganda Cranes XI: Tom Ikara (G.K), Nico Wakiro Wadada, Isaac Muleme, Timothy Awany, Savio Kabugo, Tom Masiko, Paul Mucureezi, Moses Waiswa, Muzamiru Mutyaba, Nelson Senkatuka, David Owori

Second Team: Tom Ikara (60′ Benjamin Ochan), Fred Okot, Dan Birikwaliira,  Bernard Muwanga, Tadeo Lwanga, Ibrahim Kayiwa, Emmanuel Kalyowa, Albert Mugisa, Derrick Nsibambi, Milton Karisa, Shafiq Kagimu

Sub Not Used: Ismail Watenga (G.K)

Team Officials:

  • Head coach: Moses Basena
  • Assistant coach: Mathias Lule
  • Goalkeeping coach: Fred Kajoba
  • Team Physio: Ivan Ssewanyana
  • Team Doctor: Ronald Kisolo
  • Team Manager: Chrispus Muyinda
  • Media: Hamza Nsereko and Meddie Ssengendo

Match Officials:

  • Center Referee:  Tonny Agir
  • Assistant Referee 1: Dick Okello
  • Assistant Referee 2: Paul Omara
  • 4th Official: Deogratious Opio
  • Match Commissioner: Allani Joe

 

Leave a Reply

Top